Web Content Display (Global)

Health, physical education, humanities and social sciences

Schedule

11.00 am - arrival
11.30 am - main ceremony
12.10 pm - photo opportunity
12.30 pm - event end

Guest speaker

Professor Nicola Spurrier
Chief Public Health Officer

Professor Nicola Spurrier is the Chief Public Health Officer for the Department for Health and Wellbeing, being appointed in 2019. The Chief Public Health Officer is responsible for public health and communicable disease issues. Professor Spurrier’s role includes advising the Minister and the Chief Executive of SA Health about proposed legislative or administrative changes in relation to public health. Professor Spurrier specialises in developing and implementing policies and programs across child health, obesity prevention and Aboriginal health. She also has extensive experience in health protection and promotion, public health partnership and health diplomacy activities.

Professor Spurrier is a dual qualified medical specialist, public health physician and paediatrician, with 31 years’ experience within SA Health including 13 years in the Department for Health and Wellbeing. 

During COVID-19, Professor Spurrier has been instrumental in South Australia’s effective virus response and continues to take a personal focus on the health and wellbeing of every South Australian.

Child Studies

  • Elena Antoniadis
  • Jemima Bird
  • Taneisha May Cawas
  • Jenna Kate Cuffe
  • Ayesha Jillion Shashini De
  • Silva Palihakkara
  • Ella Mae Dixon
  • Sarah Freeze
  • Ella Frew
  • Millicent Ashlee Greaves
  • Erin Hamilton
  • Gwyneth Lok
  • Madison Ann Martin
  • Dhaanya Murugan
  • Harriet O'Reardon
  • Sienna Rawlins
  • Lia Romeo
  • Emma Joan Webb
  • Jessica Kate Williams
  • Erin Tait Wood

Food and Hospitality

  • Abby Grace Campbell
  • Taylah Chancellor
  • Lulu Colgrave
  • Maddison Dietrich
  • Amelia Grace Dowd
  • Hannah Fraser
  • Iris Mary Kate Fraser
  • Charles Sachin Fryer
  • Katie Louise Gingell
  • Lily Chanel Gunn
  • Lucy Annie Mary Hall
  • Andrew Christian Jenke
  • Elaina Katsabis
  • Danielle Raye Kingsland
  • Tyson Robert Lewis
  • Tayla Marston
  • Bridey Jaslyn Mathie
  • Charlotte Amy Moore
  • Charlotte Morelli
  • Sihui Ouyang
  • Helena Jai Peters
  • Luca Scassa
  • Mia Ashlea Slade
  • Melita Rose Suica
  • Kassidy Tamlin
  • Amber Tilley
  • Alissa Tripodi
  • Grace Wakelin
  • Charlotte Warnock
  • Phoebe Elizabeth Wildman

Health and Wellbeing

  • Abby Marie Beeche
  • Jordyn Oriana Callea
  • Tanatswa Chirara
  • Ellie Collis
  • Hollie-Lee Cook
  • Caitlyn Rose Alice Davill
  • Hannah Jai Di Tomaso
  • Emily Dugan
  • Bianca Jane Feher
  • Tiana Fernandez
  • Tiana Garuccio
  • To Nhu Sonia Huynh
  • Daniel Ismail
  • Jasmine Holly Jaensch
  • Tiffany Clare Koek
  • Abby-Rose MacDonald
  • Trung-Hieu Nguyen
  • Evelline Akonkwa Nkombera
  • Cooper Rogers
  • Tahnique Aimee Rollins
  • Anna Spajic
  • Paris Bailey Spillane
  • Ebony Jade Toogood
  • Lily Williams

Outdoor Education

  • Hugo David Crawford Balnaves
  • Lillian Paige Cowell
  • Jessica Claire Fels
  • Seamus Evan Flaherty
  • Hannah Hohn
  • Bailey Lauren Kramer
  • Olivia Elizabeth Mulvany
  • Leon Chong Shin Ong
  • Elizabeth Grace Payne
  • Tayla Erin Roberts
  • Ella Faith Ross
  • Angus Edward Ryan
  • Charlie Rose Mulholland Sandery

Physical Education

  • Lacey Jade Arbon
  • Suneli Thenaya Athukorala
  • Amolika Bhatia
  • Georgina Rose Birchall
  • Eliza Mary Corbin
  • Harriet Alice Craig
  • Annabelle Alice Elizabeth Dolling
  • Emilia Jane Dolphin
  • Emma Jolly
  • Audrey Iris Beasley Jones
  • Victoria Rose Lane
  • Portia Maerschel
  • Ellen Grace Maiello
  • Annabel Elizabeth Manifold
  • Georgia Mary Muir
  • Sarah Louise Muir
  • Panae Parhas
  • Isabel Jane Roberts
  • Lily-Rose Spartalis
  • Jett Swaffer
  • Olivia Emily Tallent
  • Ruby Tanner
  • Amelia Jean Vlahakis
  • Jessica Louise Wildy

Ancient Studies

  • Sophie Grace Craft
  • Annabelle Hill
  • Charli Shae James
  • Sophia Keys
  • Parizaad Tariq Nehvi
  • Zechariah James Wicks

Economics

  • Edward Anthony Davies
  • Charles Henry McKay

Geography

  • Adarsh Anu
  • Clodagh Barry
  • Kate Kyros
  • Bronte Sleath
  • Pham Gia Loc Truong
  • Samuel Fraser Warrick

Legal Studies

  • Ilya Eugene Nickolas Aidman
  • Amelia Frances Campbell
  • Anna Sophia Champion
  • Henry Rhodes Clark
  • Grace Davey
  • Matt Levi Archie Goldwyn
  • Thomas Goce Mitev
  • Lillian Orsillo
  • Alistair Henry Sarah
  • Shengxuan Shan
  • Ishani Sood
  • Ellie Walker

Media Studies

  • James Keating Mortimer
  • Joshua Partridge

Modern History

  • Georgia Auricht
  • Winter Marie Birkett
  • Myles James Patrick Burrough
  • Anna Sophia Champion
  • Matilda Amalie Cotton
  • Abigail Douglas
  • Olivia Jeanette Egarr
  • Amy Fredella
  • Natalie Kate Jakacic
  • Archer Lowman
  • Rebekah Grace Munro
  • Phoebe Rodger
  • Hope Alice Vuyo Penn Sawers
  • Zack Stephens
  • Lydia Ruth Swinburne
  • Christophe Vandenberg
  • Charlotte Warnock
  • Jemma Lily Weiss
  • Rune Chi Zhao

Philosophy

  • Devika Kim Mukherjee
  • Stefanie Katherine Boyd Scriver
  • Adeena Zafar

Politics, Power and People

  • Abigail Douglas
  • Anne-Marie Savas
  • Tomas Webster Arbizu

Religion Studies

  • Caitlin Anchor
  • Jake Baker
  • Chloe Cooper
  • Tayla Filleti
  • Bethany Fleet
  • Chandana Galaeti
  • James Ganley
  • Jack Hutchins
  • Mitchell Kennedy
  • En Qi Lim
  • Ellie Morrissy
  • Alanis Nagel
  • Ashlea Paul
  • Lia Romeo
  • Sophie Smith
  • Zoi Stamatelopoulo
  • Angelina Yu

Society and Culture

  • Gabriela Coelho
  • Lauren Claire Donato
  • Joanna Catherine Haddad
  • Kara Hodgkiss-Roberts
  • Alice Kneebone
  • Amelia Littleton
  • Clarisse Elise Lust
  • Princess Katrina Manalili Manguera
  • Harriet O'Reardon
  • Hannah Rose Marie Oxford
  • Joshua Partridge
  • Katherine Grace Percy
  • James Purdie
  • Harper Ross
  • Grace Zada-Boatwright

Tourism

  • Amy Fredella
  • Isabella Elsie Stock
  • Women's Studies
  • Nicolas Ludvik Newman Bergoc
  • Lily Grace Farrell
  • Shamiama Shahid

Web Content Display (Global)

Acknowledgments

Music

The SACE Board would like to thank Brighton Secondary School for providing the music at the Governor’s Commendation presentation.

Vice-Regal

The SACE Board would like to thank the Vice-Regal Ensemble for providing the Vice-Regal Salute at the Governor’s Commendation presentation.

Organisations

The SACE Board expresses its appreciation to the following organisations for their support:

  • Adelaide City Council
  • Festival Hire
  • Nippy’s Fruit Juices Pty Ltd
  • Santos Ltd

Ceremony Photography

To purchase an official photograph taken on stage at the Merit Ceremony, please go to saschoolphotography.com.au