Web Content Display (Global)

2019 SACE Merit Ceremony

Did someone you know go to the ceremony? View the video from the day.

Overview

The outstanding academic achievements of South Australia's brightest Year 12 students were recognised at the 31st SACE Merit Ceremony on Tuesday 5 February 2019.

The event held at Government House will see 902 students awarded 1141 subject merits for outstanding achievement in Stage 2 subjects.

In addition, 26 Governor of South Australia Commendation Excellence Awards were presented by the Honourable Hieu Van Le AC, Governor of South Australia.

The Tennyson Medal was presented by the Hon. John Gardner MP, Minister for Education, to the student with the highest result in English Literary Studies.

It is traditional at each year's Merit Ceremony to invite one student to speak on behalf of all SACE students. This invitation is equally extended to boys and girls, and to students from each of the Catholic, government and independent school sectors. In 2019, Judah Salem Tan was invited to provide the student response speech.

Back to top


Governor of South Australia Commendation recipients

This prestigious award recognises overall excellence in achieving the SACE. The students who receive this special commendation have demonstrated the most outstanding academic and personal achievements in the SACE and also the qualities young people need for community life, citizenship, and work.

Students receive the award by achieving either an A+with Merit in at least five Year 12 subjects, including the Research Project, or by school nomination and demonstrating both excellence in their SACE studies and in the SACE capabilities of communication, learning, personal development, citizenship, and work.

A panel, comprising His Excellency the Honourable Hieu Van Le AC, Governor of South Australia, and leaders from the school sectors, vocational education and training, and business, selected the award recipients from among the most outstanding students who completed the SACE in 2018.

  • Philippa Dorothy Adkins
  • Isabella Frances Bradford
  • Tristan Anthony Camilleri
  • Heidi Jane Collins
  • Danielle Cooke
  • Bethany Cross
  • Caleb Benjamin Crowden
  • Annalise Delic
  • Matthew John Giddings
  • Kieran Sandy Hammond
  • Amy Elise Hein
  • Josephine Matthias
  • Anjana Prabu
  • Sebastian Edward Ricci
  • Tara Rossetto
  • Ella Grace Schultz
  • Elijah James Schutz
  • Bridie Squire
  • Georgia Kathleen Thomas
  • Isaac Turner
  • Tobias Turner
  • Bradyn Walsh
  • Yaqi Wei
  • Eliza Wright

Governor of South Australia Commendation - Aboriginal Student SACE Award 2018

  • Tobias Turner

Governor of South Australia Commendation - Excellence in Modified SACE Award 2018

  • Adele Solomon

Back to top


Student merit list

Back to top


Photos from the day

Photos from the 2019 SACE Merit Ceremony are now available to be viewed and purchased from Festival City Photography using access code 'SACE2019' (case sensitive).

If you have any questions about accessing or purchasing photos, please contact Festival City Photography on 1300 360 241.

Back to top


Video from the day

Back to top